rareESSENCE Aromatherapy: Organic Golden Jojoba Oil
Jojoba is not really an oil but a liquid wax. Because Jojoba is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable, long lasting substance, and does not easily deteriorate or turn rancid. Jojoba is considered the premium carrier for essential oils. The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles our skin sebum Ð the skin's lubricating medium. It has a natural affinity to our skin is readily absorbed without making the skin greasy or tacky. Jojoba is often used in skin care products and is well tolerated by sensitive skin types. It's also great for dry scalp.
Usage: For massage or dilution of essential oils.